Shares

Victims of Violent Crimes Might Be Eligible for Permanent Residencies

Shares

The purpose of a U-Visa is to help undocumented immigrants, spouses or their children who have been victims of violent crimes inside the United States and cooperate with the investigation, obtain their residency. Once the U-Visa is granted, you can then apply for a green card and become a permanent resident.

This visa was created to protect the victims of different crimes including abduction, extortion, false imprisonment and domestic violence. In some cases the victim’s previous deportation or minor crimes can be pardoned with the visa.

There are different steps for obtaining your residency through a U-Visa, these are the main ones:

  1. You must request the police report if you don’t have it already.
  2. The U-Visa certification and police report must be sent to the same police station where you obtained the report. The certification must be signed and returned to you.
  3. Submit the signed U-Visa certification to USCIS to apply for your permanent residency.

U-Visa cases are very unique and vary from one person to another. Our attorneys are trained to carefully listen, gather the necessary information and plan a solution catered to your unique case. Schedule a free consultation with our office and our team will help you determine if your case qualifies for a U-Visa or a different type of visa.

About the Author Ivonne Nicholas

Leave a Comment:

Popular posts